| Date: | Monday 30 November 1970 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 4X-FPS/037 |
| MSN: | 16658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll of a TWA B707 on runway 30, an empty and unlit Israeli Air Force Stratocruiser was towed across the active runway. The TWA-crew tried to takeoff immediately, but the Boeing 707 collided with the other aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Deficiency in safety precautions while towing an aircraft along the runway.
Sources:
Airnieuws 283 (p..78)
Location