Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Wednesday 31 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
A male passenger demanded to be flown to Cuba. He was armed only with a pair of clackers.
The hijacker was arrested upon arrival at Havana.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Journal - Apr 1, 1971

Location