Accident Antonov An-12 ? , Thursday 22 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12 ?
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Iraqi Air Force plane crashed in dense fog near Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The aircraft carried several Iraqi leaders on their way
from Baghdad to Khartoum to greet the new Sudanese regime.

The type of aircraft was not reported. At the time the Iraqi Air Force reportedly operated Antonov An-12, An-24 and Il-14 transport planes.

Sources:

The Canberra Times, Fri 23 Jul 1971

Location