Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) N39393, Friday 21 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1972
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Acme Leasing
Registration: N39393
MSN: 4943
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pivijay -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Narrative:
A smell of burning in the cabin made the crew perform a precautionary landing at Pivijay. The aircraft landed long on the 850 m runway and started to swerve. During the subsequent overshoot the DC-3 struck a fence and ended up in a depression 200 m past the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Inadequate flight planning.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA73OM063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location