Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 4X-FAO/072, Wednesday 18 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FAO/072
MSN: D089
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Noratlas jumped the chocks during an engine run. The aircraft ran over a parking lot and impacted a wall. Three people were injured. Repairs (new fuselage from Nord as replacement of damaged fuselage underside) was abandoned in 1974.