Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87541, Wednesday 2 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-87541
MSN: 9530642
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Osokorka -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaunas International Airport (KUN/EYKA)
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
While descending towards the destination, Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport, through an altitude of 700 m, the flight engineer inadvertently shut down all 3 engines.
The crew did not manage to restart the engines and the aircraft force-landed wheels-up in a swampy meadow near Osokorka on the south-eastern outskirts of Kiev. All crew and passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2018 UR-MSX Motor Sich 0 Kyiv International Airport (Zhuliany) min