Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-231 N94314, Friday 10 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N94314
MSN: 20047/675
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Montreal, Gander, Keflavik, Paris-CDG -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
Five hijackers wanted to distribute propaganda regarding Croatian independence and demanded to be flown to Europe. Refuelings tops were made in Montreal, Gander, and Keflavik in Iceland. At Keflavik they demanded a Boeing 707 to drop pamphlets over London and Paris.
Their Boeing 727 continued on to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, where they surrendered.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 13-9-1976

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1970 N94314 Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) non