Accident Hughes 269C OY-HCH, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Bergquist Helikopter Service
Registration: OY-HCH
MSN: 117-0651
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Give, near Vejle -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Off-airfield
Destination airport:Off-airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-HB-XHG; to OY-HCH on 21-02-1978. Written off when crashed 24.7.1984 at Give,near Vejle, Denmark, at approximate co ordinates 55°50′42″N 9°14′14″E, during agricultural (crop spraying/top-dressing) operations.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2826.html
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xhg.htm