Accident Boeing 727-224 Advanced N32725, Friday 3 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1977
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224 Advanced
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N32725
MSN: 20655/934
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12793 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 63 struck powerlines and two utility poles just after takeoff from runway 21 at the Tucson International Airport, Arizona. The aircraft was damaged substantially after striking the powerlines and utility poles, which were located about 130 feet to the left of the runway centerline and about 710 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft was landed safely at the Tucson Airport; there were no injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to take off under evident hazardous wind conditions which resulted in an encounter with severe wind shear and subsequent collision with obstacles in the takeoff path. The rate of climb of the aircraft in these conditions when flown according to prescribed operating procedures was not sufficient to clear the obstacles. However, if the aircraft's full aerodynamic capability had been used, collision with obstacles probably could have been avoided."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-78-9
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months