This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 26 October 1978 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Lockheed P-3C Orion |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 159892 |
MSN: | 285A-5643 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Engine model: | Allison T56-A14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 960 km E off Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Russia -
Pacific Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK) |
Destination airport: | Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK) |
Narrative:The P-3 Orion aircraft was on a surveillance patrol near Siberia when the no. 1 engine oversped. The propeller failed to feather following the emergency shut down of the engine. A lack of gear box oil resulted in a fire. A controlled ditching was performed. The survivors were rescued by a Soviet trawler.
Sources:
Fleet AW Association
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
Bangor Daily News - Oct 27, 1978
Location