CFIT Accident Antonov An-12B L650, Sunday 19 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 1978
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: L650
MSN: 6344210
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Leh Airport (IXL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed near Leh Airport, located at a 12870 feet altitude in the Himalaya Mountains.
The airplane struck a hut, killing a woman and burst into flames.

Sources:

Flight International 25 November 1978 (1920)
Soviet Transports (1994)

Location