Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-223 Adv. N876AA, Thursday 15 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1979
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223 Adv.
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N876AA
MSN: 21388/1345
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Narrative:
En route from Chicago to Washington an explosive device detonated in the baggage compartment. A safe landing was carried out at Washington-Dulles.
The bomb was probably planted by the Unabomber, a man who has been accused of several attacks on universities and airlines over an 18-year period. He was arrested in April 1996.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, Nov. 16, 1979
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Independent 22.12.94(15)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1984 N876AA Alaska Airlines 0 Seattle, WA min

Location