Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HI-197, Saturday 20 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: HI-197
MSN: 26716
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Peninsula de La Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Dominican Republic-registered C-46 transport plane crashed at night into the sea off the Guajira Peninsula. All six on board were rescued.
The airplane was apparently used on a drug trafficking flight.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 September 1980, p3A

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, Puerto Rico (SJU); October 1978