This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 3 August 1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-53 (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | SATENA |
Registration: | FAC-1128 |
MSN: | 4824 |
Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-53 transport plane carried out an emergency landing on a farm after suffering an engine failure during a test flight.
The accident occurred shortly after take-off from Cali-Palmaseca Airport, Colombia.
Sources:
Scramble
El Tiempo 4 August 1981, p6A