Accident Boeing 727-2F2 TC-JBR, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2F2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JBR
MSN: 21603/1389
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9698 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THY flight 158, a Boeing 727, crashed while on approach to Ankara-Esenboga Airport, Türkiye, killing 47 occupants; 20 survived the accident.
The aircraft crashed 150 m short runway 03 in driving snow, broke up and caught fire.
The accident was reportedly caused by windshear.

Sources:

Milliyet 17-1-1983
ICAO

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 30 July 1980

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1982