Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87301, Friday 18 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87301
MSN: 9321728
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chita Airport (HTA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet, operated by Aeroflot's Yakutsk division, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Chita, Russia.
The right main landing gear collapsed due to a fatigue fracture. The right wing touched the runway and the aircraft slid off the runway.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location