Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 4X-FBU/448, Tuesday 1 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FBU/448
MSN: 4680
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hayoun -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules plane participated in an exercise at the bush airstrip Hayoun. The transport plane carried soldiers when the nose gear collapsed. The plane was dismantled on site and transported to Lod Aerospace Industries. Damage appeared to be severe and the airplane was used for spares.

Sources:

Air International
Hercules Prod.list 2003