| Date: | Friday 2 December 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tel aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
Narrative:On December 1, 1988 five men hijacked a school bus in the city of Ordzhonikidze. They demanded 2,000,000 Rubles and an airplane to fly them to Israel.
The bus then drove to Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) were the hijackers were allowed to board an IL-76 transport plane in exchange for the 30 hostages.
The aircraft flew to Tel Aviv on December 2 where the hijacked surrendered to authorities.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
NRC 3-12-1988