This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 19 November 1990 |
Time: | 14:00 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-22389 |
MSN: | 7270 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Ashkhabad -
Turkmenistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight the helicopter was in the zone of strong turbulence. The helicopter went into uncontrollable decline after the fall of main rotor speed, collided with the earth in the Karakum Desert and exploded. The commander was thrown through the windows of the cab, was seriously injured, but survived.
The destruction of the main rotor gearbox.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=503
Statistics
- 22nd worst accident in 1990
- 35th fatal accident of this type (Mil Mi-8)
- 27th worst accident of this aircraft type (Mil Mi-8)
- 2nd worst accident of this aircraft type (Mil Mi-8) at the time
- 3rd worst accident in Turkmenistan
- 3rd worst accident in Turkmenistan at the time