Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87394, Friday 30 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87394
MSN: 9410633
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dikson Airport (DKS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Destination airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 came in too high on final approach in difficult weather conditions at night. The airplane touched down with a tailwind at excessive speed, overran the runway and collided with an embankment at a speed of 115 km/h. It ended up in a 6 metres deep gully.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location