This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 21 March 1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed P-3C Orion |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 159325 |
MSN: | 185-5615 |
Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
Engine model: | Allison T56-A14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Other fatalities: | 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NW off San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ) |
Destination airport: | Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with US Navy Lockheed P-3C Orion 158930. Both aircraft crashed, killing 27 occupants in total.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Location