Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-3J9C EP-SHE, Tuesday 19 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J9C
Owner/operator:Kish Air, lsf Saha Air
Registration: EP-SHE
MSN: 21127/915
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ovda Airport (VDA) -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK)
Narrative:
Shortly before landing on Kish Island, a flight attendant brandished a gun and hijacked the plane. The hijacker demanded to fly to Europe. But the plane, which was short on fuel, arrived in Israel after both Jordan and Saudi Arabia refused its request to land. There the hijacker surrendered.

Sources:

Bound for resort, hijacked Iranians get taste of Israel (Jewish Telegraphic Agency, September 29, 1995)
aerospacetalk.ir
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2005 EP-SHE Saha Air 3 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) w/o
Runway excursion