Runway excursion Accident IAI 1124 Westwind 4X-AIP, Tuesday 23 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-AIP
MSN: 243
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rosh Pinah -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET)
Destination airport:Rosh Pina Airport (RPN/LLIB)
Narrative:
Insufficient deceleration after landing on runway 33. The aircraft was steered off the side of the runway and was damaged beyond repair when it struck the raised lip of a small ramp which caused the gear to collapse.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC); September 1994