| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1998 |
| Time: | 09:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Tenneco Management Company |
| Registration: | N502T |
| MSN: | 650-7067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1166 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE-731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN) |
| Destination airport: | Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL/KMBL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 650, N502T, experienced a nose gear collapse during an overrun landing on runway 09 (5,502' x 100') at the Manistee County - Blacker Airport, Michigan. The captain, co-pilot, and seven passengers on board were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from Waukegan, Illinois, at 07:37 CST.
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was flying the airplane, reported they flew the VOR approach to runway 09. He reported that the lack of contrast due to the snow covered terrain distorted their "depth perception and other visual cues" when transitioning from instruments to visual for landing. The PIC reported that the airplane "floated" during the landing flare. He reported that the airplane traveled off the end of the runway even though they used the spoilers, speed brakes, maximum reverse, and maximum braking.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots excessive airspeed during landing, exceeding the proper touchdown point, and failure to execute a missed approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location