Accident Antonov An-12A TL-ACJ, Saturday 24 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12A
Owner/operator:Centrafrican Airlines
Registration: TL-ACJ
MSN: 1340107
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lubutu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Antonov 12A went missing while on a flight between Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo and Kigali Airport (KGL), Rwanda. The crew had reported that they were diverting to Kisangani. The reason for the extreme diversion is unknown. Kisangani is 500 km to the Northwest while destination Kigali is 100 km to the East.

The wreckage was found on August 1, 1999.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 30 March 1994