| Date: | Friday 22 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Jet Aviation |
| Registration: | N782QS |
| MSN: | 650-7082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-4R-2S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 650 Citation VII, N782QS, was substantially damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing at the Port Columbus International Airport (CMH), Columbus, Ohio. The flight was operated as a training flight with two certificated airline transport pilots, a company pilot, and a company intern on board. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan had been filed for the flight which departed the Cincinnati Municipal/Lunken Field Airport.
The pilot receiving instruction was performing an instrument approach to runway 28L, a 10,250 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. Upon landing the airplane bounced slightly. At that point the crew heard a loud pop and the right wing started to dip.
The airplane veered off the right side of runway 28L, and then impacted the "C4" taxiway sign located about 7,650 feet from the approach end of the runway.
Examination of the landing gear components did not reveal any internal failures or malfunctions. Testing revealed it was possible for the side brace actuator to unlock mechanically by repeated cyclic compressive loading. The compressive load was cycled between near zero, up to values ranging from 1/2 the maximum limit value to near the maximum limit values. During testing, it required a minimum of 50 cycles before the side brace actuator could be induced to unlock.
The collapse of the airplane's right main landing gear due to inadequate design by its manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location