Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-228 YA-FAY, Sunday 6 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-FAY
MSN: 22289/1719
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS)
Narrative:
The Ariana flight was hijacked during a domestic flight. The plane was diverted to Tashkent (TAS), Uzbekistan. Food and fuel were provided there. Ten passengers were released before the airplane took off again. It then landed at Aktyubinsk (AKX), Kazakhstan. Three passengers were released there and fuel was added for a flight to Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO), Russia. At Moscow nine more passengers were released. After Moscow the plane continued to London-Stansted Airport (STN). Nine more passengers were released of the course of three days. On February 9, four men, including the pilot and first officer, escaped from a cockpit window. The remaining passengers were released on February 10.
Eighty-nine of the 166 passengers remaining and crew members requested asylum in Britain, while the other 77 people returned to Afghanistan. Of the 89 people who remained, 12 were charged in connection with the hijacking.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location