This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VI |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-7023 |
| MSN: | 650-0221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3B-100S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xichang County-Level City, Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Xichang Airport (XIC/ZUXC) |
| Destination airport: | Xichang Airport (XIC/ZUXC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Citation VI operated on a calibration flight to check the Xichang Airport (XIC) ILS of runway 36. While circling for another approach, the aircraft collided with the wooded slope of the mountain at a height of 2560 m which was shrouded in clouds. Airfield elevation is 1560 m and missed approach procedures call for a climb to an altitude of 2750 m before turning left.
Sources:
CAAC
Flight Safety Foundation International
Scramble 284
Location