| Date: | Friday 21 March 2003 |
| Time: | 22:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-131 |
| Owner/operator: | TransAsia Airways |
| Registration: | B-22603 |
| MSN: | 602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13516 hours |
| Cycles: | 18580 flights |
| Engine model: | IAE V2530-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tainan Airport (TNN) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Destination airport: | Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TransAsia Airways Flight 543 from Taipei squashed a utility vehicle on runway 36R as it landed at Tainan Airport in southern Taiwan, injuring two construction workers. The aircraft fuselage sustained severe damage.
The Aviation Safety Council has determined that the findings related to probable cause of the crash of GE543 was due to inadequate planning and implementation in airport construction safety procedures by both the CAA and the military authority, inadequacy in landing approval when exceeding the curfew hour, insufficient cooperation and coordination between the CAA and the military base authorities prior to construction work, lack of awareness to a lit runway when entering an active runway without acknowledging the tower controllers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ASC-AOR-04-10-001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Safety Council of Taiwan
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); 16 October 1997