Other Saab 340B N243AE, Saturday 5 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N243AE
MSN: 340B-243
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:23650 hours
Cycles:27003 flights
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Saab 340B was damaged by hail when a supercell thunderstorm passed over Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport in Texas, USA.

Sources:

Supercell Thunderstorms Create Swath of Damage and Injury April 5, 2003 / National Weather Service