Accident Fokker 50 ST-ARA, Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Mid Airlines
Registration: ST-ARA
MSN: 20154
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adar Yel -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Adar Yel Airstrip (HSAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker 50 veered off the gravel runway on landing at the Adar Yel oilfields after encountering a flock of birds. One propeller struck the runway shoulder and separated, puncturing fuselage and injuring three passengers.

Sources:

Airnieuws 404
Aviation Letter 443
ICAO Adrep

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); 30 May 1997