Other Boeing 727-231 N54344, Monday 24 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:ART 21631 LLC
Registration: N54344
MSN: 21631/1460
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C/15 (BFG)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The former TransMeridian Boeing 727 was severely damaged by Hurricane Wilma. It was scrapped at Miami in June 2006.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); February 2006

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO); February 2005