Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-82R TC-APU, Tuesday 10 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-APU
MSN: 29344/849
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Narrative:
En route to Istanbul, a male passenger announced he had a bomb and initially said he wanted the plane diverted to the Ankara. He later demanded to be flown to Tehran, Iran. The pilots landed at Ankara (ESB) and the man gave himself up about 40 minutes later.

Sources:

Diyarbakir'dan kalkan uçak kaçirildi (CNN Türk 10-4-2007)
1 detained in alleged Turkish hijack try (Angop, 11-4-2007)