Accident Airbus A321-131 D-AIRT, Friday 18 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-131
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIRT
MSN: 652
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:32967 hours
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-131 operated by Lufthansa (D-AIRT) and a Boeing 737-800 operated by SunExpress (TC-SNM) both sustained substantial damage following a ground collision at Prague, Czech Republic.
The A321 was cleared to taxi to runway 06 via taxiways H, F and E for an intersection takeoff. The aircraft was holding 34,50 m behind an Airbus A320 that was holding behind the stop bar. The crew reported ready in sequence at 10:31 hours. At the same time the Boeing 737-800 was cleared to taxi to the beginning of runway 06 via taxiways A1, Z, H, and F. This meant that the 737 had to taxi along taxiway F, passing the taxiway E turnoff were the A321 was standing. At 10:38 the right hand winglet of the 737 impacted the left hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321. The top of the winglet broke off and the tip of the horizontal stabilizer was almost entirely severed.

CAUSES: "Human factor failure - the taxiing crew did not keep a safe separation distance of their airplane from the standing one."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-10-229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Roll Out

Location