Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N70JL, Friday 9 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Southern Air Charter
Registration: N70JL
MSN: B-87
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100 King Air suffered a landing gear failure at Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI), Long Island and ended up in a bush at the end of the runway.
Nobody onboard was injured.

Sources:

Bahamas Press

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bruno Geiger -ZRH-Spotter; Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN); 30 November 2010