| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Allied Services Limited, lsf Asia Airways |
| Registration: | EY-406 |
| MSN: | 01347704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km E of Juba Airport (JUB) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Paloich Airport (HGI/HSFA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-12 cargo plane, registered EY-406, was destroyed after impacting terrain shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan.
The aircraft operated on a flight to Paloich, South Sudan and had just taken off from runway 13 at Juba Airport when it came down close to the banks of the White Nile.
A Juba hospital director reported that 35 passengers and six crew members were killed. Two passengers survived the crash.
The South Sudan CAA stated that the pilot radioed that tower before departure that there were 12 persons on board and fuel for five hours.
Sources:
Gurtong Reuters http://russianplanes.net/reginfo/3603 Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 2004