Accident Boeing 767-3Q8ER 4X-EAK, Wednesday 28 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EAK
MSN: 27600/655
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Germania Boeing 737-700 (D-ABLB) was involved in a ground collision accident with an El Al Boeing 767-300ER (4X-EAK) at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel.
Both aircraft were parked at Terminal 3, with the B737 at gate C8 and the B767 at gate C9. At 06:17 the B767 was cleared for pushback by the ground controller: "ElAl 385 Heavy C9 pushback and startup approved, release point 37 facing east".
Two minutes later the B737 was also cleared for pushback: "Germania 4915 pushback and startup approved, release point 48 facing east." This clearance was later amended to point 47 facing west.
What the ground controller did not realise was the fact that the B767 on point 37 was blocking the pushback lane of the B737.
Germania flight 4915 was being pushed back from the gate until the tail fin impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of El Al flight 385.
At the time of the accident it was dark and visibility was decreased by rain and reflecting lights. The two ground crew members that were supposed to walk along the wing tip and tail during the pushback of the B737 were in the tow truck, contrary to procedures.

The main causes for the accident
The severe safety event began with a wrong instruction in the pushback clearance, issued by the ground controller for the 737 a/c aircraft, a pushback which evolved to an accident, under the prevailing local visibility and environmental conditions, as a result of the pushback supervisors of the two pushed back aircraft failing to perform a safe pushback and detect hazards and obstacles on the pushback routes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 31-18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2006 HB-ISE Belair Airlines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
6 February 2007 HB-ISE Belair 0 Over Atlantic Ocean min
Windscreen cracks or failure
7 September 2014 4X-EAK El Al Israel Airlines 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) min
Engine failure

Location

Images:

photo (c) AIAI; Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV); 28 March 2018

photo (c) BriYYZ; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ); 17 February 2013; (CC:by-sa)