Accident Learjet 35A LV-BNR, Thursday 7 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Baires Fly
Registration: LV-BNR
MSN: 35-373
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing on runway 13 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport in severe weather conditions (wind gusts at 23 Kt, heavy rain and thunderstorms) at touchdown, the aircraft veered off to the left, running into the grass and stopping 400 m from the runway threshold, close of the terminal building.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- At the time of the event, weather conditions were severe thunderstorms with rain and gusty winds.
- Visual references could be reduced due to the heavy rains.
- The aircraft was displaced from the runway axis at the time of contact with the terrain.
- The aircraft made contact with the left landing gear off the runway due to strong wind gusts.
- The lateral runway excursion over the green cloth occurred due to the impossibility of recovering the aircraft's trajectory, once it was displaced by the action of the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location