Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter N1417Z, Sunday 12 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: N1417Z
MSN: 535
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ruby Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion & gear collapsed. Aircraft stored and further damaged in hangar fire 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2796
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/535.htm
NTSB