Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache G-APZD, Friday 3 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Ian C. Hunter Ltd
Registration: G-APZD
MSN: 23-1869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Turnhouse (Edinburgh) Airport, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3.5.68: crashed into the Edinburgh - Aberdeen railway embankment on the north-east boundary of Turnhouse (Edinburgh) Airport, Scotland, whilst attempting to effect an emergency landing after engine failure shortly after takeoff. Both persons on board were killed.

Registration G-APZD cancelled by the CAA same day as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZD-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093127/

Images: