Accident Boeing 757-23A (SF) N918FD, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A (SF)
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N918FD
MSN: 24290/212
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Challenge Airlines Boeing 747-412F, OE-LRG, was damaged in a pushback incident at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV).
As a result of the incident a tow truck became wedged under the fuselage of the aircraft and the left-hand winglet of the 747 struck a parked FedEx Boeing 757-200F (N918FD), causing a tear in the rudder.
The Boeing 747 resumed regular service on 15 August 2023; the FedEx Boeing 757 resumed regular service on 26 October 2023.

Sources:

https://www.maariv.co.il/news/israel/Article-1023026
https://twitter.com/DanSela6/status/1680788899633811457
https://www.gov.il/BlobFolder/dynamiccollectorresultitem/19-23/he/%D7%94%D7%A6%D7%94%D7%A8%D7%AA%20%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%99%D7%9D%20%D7%9E%D7%A1'%2019-23.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1989 G-OOOJ Air 2000 0 London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: