Accident Piper PA-23 CC-CBB, Thursday 16 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1965
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Taxpa
Registration: CC-CBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tobalaba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Piper" crashed into residential area of John Kennedy after the right engine failed shortly after take-off. Two houses damaged. Pilot Garcerán Monje Rozas and Ten Cor FACh Luis Gómez Ampuero, Direcctión de Aeronáutica, escaped uninjured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 December 1965, p9