Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK669, Saturday 9 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK669
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petah Tiqva, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petah Tiqva, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MK669: Spitfire LF.IX, built at CBAF (Catle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1-3-44. To 222 Squadron 2-4-44. To 332 Squadron 31-8-44. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 8-12-44. To 1APU 6-5-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Force) 27-5-45. To MEAF (Middle East Air Force) 9-8-45. To 32 Squadron in Palestine later in 1945 as "GZ-R"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-2-46 when ran into Spitfire MK253 while taxying at Petah Tiqva, Palestine. The aircraft was being taxied, down a steep slope, prior to arriving at the take-off point. There was a strong tailwind 'pushing' the Spitfire, making it taxy faster than usual. The pilot failed to make allowance for the increased taxiing speed, and the associated increased stopping distance, which caused Spitfire MK669 to taxi into and collide with Spitfire MK253, which was taxying immediately ahead of it.

Not repaired'; Struck Off Charge 28-2-46 as Cat. E(FA). The other Spitfire involved (MK253) may have been repaired, as it survived until Struck Off Charge on 28-11-46

Petah Tikva (Hebrew: פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה, IPA: [ˈpetaχ ˈtikva], lit. 'Opening of Hope'), also known as Em HaMoshavot (lit. 'Mother of the Moshavot'), is a city in the Central District of Israel, 10.6 km (6.6 mi) east of Tel Aviv.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.165
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK669
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK669
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86144-mk669
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petah_Tikva#British_Mandate_era_(1917%E2%80%931948)

Location