Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 650 Citation III PT-OMU, Wednesday 30 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2013
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-OMU
MSN: 650-0205
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing in Resende, the aircraft veered off the runway and into the mud. The nose gear was ripped off and the front fuselage suffered substantial damage. Nobody was injured. Upon further investigation it was revealed that one of the squat switches had failed. This meant that the thrust reverser was able to be deployed in mid air. This meant once the crew lowered thrust to idle the faulty reverser would deploy. This in combination with suboptimal weather lead to the aircraft veering off the runway.

Probable Cause:
In-Flight deployment of an engine’s reverse thrust during the final due to a failed Squat Swich resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-022/CENIPA/2013
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/PT-OMU/597879

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7202681 (Photo)

Location