This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PV136 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine |
Narrative:PV136: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 31-8-44. Shipped on the SS 'Queens Park' 13-9-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 23-9-44. To Middle East Air Command 16-8-45. 6 Squadron RAF Ramat David, Palestine early in November 1945 coded "JV-K"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-2-46 when swung on landing and overturned at RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine. The aircraft swung off the runway on landing at Ramat David, and onto a patch of hardcore concrete which was covering a drain. The Spitfire continued to swing off the runway, and ran into a patch of soft ground, where the wheels dug in, and the aircraft overturned. The pilot appears to have survived unharmed.
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 28-2-46 as Cat. E2(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.76
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 6 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p094.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PV136 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87590-pv136 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_RAF#Post-Second_World_War/Cold_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David Location