Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat 4X-HPB, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HPB
MSN: 427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS), Central District -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS)
Destination airport:Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat experienced a hard landing at Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS), Central District, after stalling too high during the landing flare. The ultralight landed hard, damaging the main landing gear, then bounced and broke the nose wheel causing a prop strike and damages to the right wing.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

Private

Images: