This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1966 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5731Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km from Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tobalaba (18:00) |
| Destination airport: | Rodelillo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at fundo Santa Inés de Batuco while intended an emergency landing on Panamericana. Pilot Alfredo de Pedregal Ramírez. Operated for Chilean Tabaco company.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 30 March 1966, p1