Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito 440, Tuesday 9 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:1st Aviation Gp ROCAF
Registration: 440
MSN: ex.????
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wen County, Longnan Prefecture, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF ????, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 440 (ex.???): During flight was struck by lightning and went down. 09/08/1949
Crew:
Shitai ZHOU (????) ROCAF - killed
Zhonglin ZHOU (????) ROCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army People's Republic of China 0 Beijing w/o
3 December 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) 1 Shanghai w/o
18 July 1952 2156 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 Romilly-Sur-Aigre, 10 miles south-east of Châteaudun, d'Eure-et-Loir w/o
27 November 1953 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
29 December 1953 2121 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
8 March 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
9 August 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
9 September 1954 2143 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
19 March 1955 2149 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
25 May 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
7 June 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
12 February 1956 2146 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
15 April 1956 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
30 July 1956 2150? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
2 October 1956 2173 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub
2 October 1956 2181 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub