Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N254UP, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N254UP
MSN: 48406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X327, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, was struck by lightning after takeoff from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico.
The flight crew elected to return to SJU, where it landed safely 45 minutes after takeoff.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time 9 July, 0150Z):
TJSJ 090156Z 19008G17KT 5SM -TSRA BR FEW020 SCT034CB OVC047 24/23 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP188 FRQ LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV N P0073 T02440233 $
TJSJ 090129Z 14009KT 3SM -TSRA BR FEW023 BKN034CB OVC047 25/24 A3007 RMK AO2 FRQ LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV NW VIS SW-NW 2 P0048 T02500239 $

Sources:

https://nelpr.com/2023/07/08/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-tras-ser-impactado-por-un-rayo-tras-despegar-en-san-juan/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n254up#310e7516