Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) HS-BBF, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:c. 0645 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Air Asia
Registration: HS-BBF
MSN: 5762
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Air Asia flight FD369, an Airbus A320-216, made emergency landing at Hat Yai International Airport due to smoke in the cockpit.    

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-bbf-operated-by-thai-airasia-on-24-06-2023-at-hat-yai/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-bbf#30d9ba7b